Annual Awards — Past Winners

Burton Kallman Scientific Award

  • Jeffrey Bland, Ph.D. (2014)
  • Paul M. Coates, Ph.D. (2013)
  • James E. Simon, Ph.D. (2012)
  • Anthony L. Almada, M.Sc (2011)
  • Connie M. Weaver, Ph.D. (2010)
  • Koji Nakanishi, Ph.D. (2009)
  • Harry H.S. Fong, Ph.D. (2008)
  • Tieraona Low Dog, M.D.  (2007)
  • Alfred Sommer, M.D, M.H.S. (2006)
  • Richard Anderson, Ph.D. (2005)
  • T. Colin Campbell, Ph.D. (2004)
  • Walter Willett, M.D., Dr.P.H. (2003)
  • Jeffrey Blumberg, Ph.D. (2002)
  • Lester Packer, Ph.D. (2001)
  • Norman R. Farnsworth, Ph.D. (2000)
  • Kilmer S. McCulley, Ph.D. (1999)
  • Denham Harman, M.D. (1998)
  • Burton Kallman (1997)

President's Award

  • Rep. Ryan Zinke, R-MO (2016)
  • Stuart Pape (2015)
  • Howard Wainer (2014)
  • Scott Bass (2013)
  • Michael T. Murray, ND (2012)
  • David Seckman (2011)
  • Jeffery Bland (2010)
  • Michael S. Funk (2009)
  • Rand Skolnick (2008)
  • Sandy Gooch  (2007)
  • Frank Murray (2006)
  • Robert Ullman (2005)
  • Arthur Rudolph (2004)
  • Loren D. Israelsen (2003)
  • Earl Mindell, Ph.D. (2002)
  • Beatrice Trum Hunter (2001)
  • Michael Q. Ford (2000)
  • Richard A. Passwater, Ph.D. (1999)
  • Jack LaLanne (1998)
  • Rick Thorne (1997)
  • Dr. Bernard Jensen (1996)
  • David and Jean Blechman (1995)
  • George Mateljan and John Robbins (1994)

Rachel Carson Environmental Award

  • Anne Kapuscinski (2014)
  • William McDonough (2013)
  • Will Allen (2012)
  • Paul T. Anastas, Ph.D (2011)
  • Denis Hayes (2010)
  • Peter H. Raven, Ph. D. (2009)
  •  Robert Fox, Jr. (2008)
  • Michael Balick, Ph.D.  (2007)
  • Carl Barnes  (2006)
  • Philip J. Landrigan, Ph.D. (2005)
  • Lynda LeMole (2004)
  • Frances Moore Lappé (2003)
  • Alice Waters (2002)
  • Katherine DiMatteo (2001)
  • Lester R. Brown (2000)
  • Paul Alan Cox, Ph.D. (1999)
  • James Duke, Ph.D. (1998)
  • Paul Hawken (1997)
  • Fred Kirschenmann (1996)

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Rep. Matt Salmon, R-AZ (2016)
  • Robert Ullman (2015)
  • Elwood Richard (2014)
  • Edward Long and Jack Martin (2013)
  • John "Red" Carlson (2012)
  • None selected (2011)
  • None selected (2010)
  • None selected (2009)
  • None selected (2008)
  • Rep. Chris Cannon (R-Utah) (2007)
  • None selected (2006)
  • None selected (2005)
  • Rep. Frank Pallone, Jr. (D-NJ) (2004)
  • None selected (2003)
  • Rep. Dennis Kucinich (D-Ohio) (2002)
  • Rep. Dan Burton (R-Ind.) (2001)
  • Milton Bass, Esq. (2000)
  • Sen. Tom Harkin (D-Iowa) (1999)
  • Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-Utah) (1998)

Industry Champion Award

  • Jeff Novitzky (2016)
  • AAK Personal Care (2015)
  • Jon Benniger and Jay Jacobowitz (2014)
  • Mark Blumenthal and Pat Sardell (2013)
  • Keith Kantor, Patrick Rea, Drake Sadler, and Curt Valva (2012)
  • Frank J. Lampe, Howard B. Schiffer, Debra Short, and Marc S. Ullman (2011)
  • None selected (2010)
  • Hall Drexler and David Taylor (2009)
  • Gene Clark, Terry Lemerond, Neil E. Levin, Judy Lindberg McFarland (2008)
  • Paul Bennett, Len Monheit (2007)
  • Goldie Caughlan, Bill Knudsen, Suzanne Shelton, Rosemarie West (2006)
  • Susan Haeger, Aubrey Hampton, Jim Hopper, Carol Simontacchi, Mark Stowe (2005)
  • Marlene Beadle, Elwood Richard, Patrick Toomey (2004)
  • Max Huberman, John Mackey, Joseph Pizzorno, Travis Tabor (2003)
  • Randy Dennin, Cheryl Hughes, Deborah Ray, Martie Whittekin (2002)
  • Joe Bassett, John and Susan Carlson, Rae Howard (2001)

Clinician Award

  • Tieraona Low Dog, M.D. (2015)
  • David Winston (2013)
  • Dr. Leanna J. Standish and Joseph E. Pizzorno, Jr., ND (2012)
  • James B. LaValle, R.Ph., C.C.N., M.S., and Michael R. Lyon M.D. (2011)
  • Drs. Robert Bonakdar, Mary L. Hardy, and Jan McBarron (2010)
  • Drs. Robert P. Heaney and Jacob Teitelbaum (2009)
  • Drs. Aaron E. Katz, Derrick Lonsdale, Jay Udani (2008) 
  • Dr. Keith I. Block (2007)
  • Drs. Robert Ivker, David Perlmutter, and Luc Chaltin, D.I., Hom., N.D.  (2006)
  • Dr. Sidney Baker and Christopher Hobbs, L.Ac., AHG (2005)
  • Drs. Leo Galland and Abram Hoffer (2004)
  • Drs. Alan Gaby, John Lee, and Shari Lieberman (2003)

Socially Responsible Retailer Award

  • Southtown Health Foods (2016)
  • Cambridge Naturals (2015)
  • Service Foods (2014)
  • Nature's Bin, Lakewood, Ohio (2013)
  • Jimbo's...Naturally! San Diego, California (2012)
  • Community Foods Co-op, Bellingham, Washington (2011)
  • Central’s Co-op, Madison Market Natural Foods, Seattle, Washington; MOM’s Organic Market, Rockville, Maryland; Native Sun Natural Foods, Jacksonville, Florida (2010)
  • Ashland Community Coop, Greenacres Market, Whole Foods Market (2009)
  • Good Foods Grocery, LifeSource Natural Foods, Marlene's Market & Deli (2008)
  • None selected (2007)
  • First Alternative Foods Co-op, The Natural Grocery Company, Superior Nutritionals, Inc.  (2006)
  • Fruitful Yield, PCC Natural Markets, Rainbow Blossom, Inc. (2005)
  • Nature's Food Patch, Nature's Pantry, New Leaf Community Market (2004)
  • Betsy's Health Foods, Inc., Full Spectrum Health, Mustard Seed Market (2003)

Nominations for the Natural Products Association's awards are accepted annually by the Communications Committee.